NEO-FUGU jewellery and watchmaking software

Legal notices

  1. Website presentation

In accordance with article 6 of the act n° 2004-575 of the 21st of june 2004 for the confidence in the digital economy, users of the www.neofugu.com website are informed of the identity of intervenor within the framework of its realisation and its follow-up.

Owner : NEO-LOGIX – 9, rue Claude Burdin 63100 Clermont-Ferrand (63)

Creator : NEO-LOGIX Company

Release manager  : Thomas LAMY – contact@neo-logix.fr

Webmaster : NEO-LOGIX SAS – contact@neo-logix.fr

Host : OVH – 2 rue Kellermann – 59100 Roubaix – France.

  1. General Conditions governing Use of the Site and the Services Offered

The use of the www.neofugu.com website implies full acceptance of the general conditions of use described below. These conditions of use may be modified or supplemented at any time. Users of the www.neofugu.com website are therefore invited to consult them on a regular basis.

This website is usually open 24/7 to all visiters. An interruption due to technical maintenance can be decided by Neo-Logix, who will do everything possible to communicate the dates and times prior to the intervention

The www.neofugu.com website is frequently updated by Thomas LAMY. In the same vein, the legal notices can be modified at any time. However, they bind on the user who is invited to refer to them as often as possible to take note of them.

  1. Description of Services Provided

The purpose of the www.neofugu.com website is to provide information and assistance regarding all of the company’s activities.

Neo-Logix enforces to provide precise information on the www.neofugu.com website. However, he cannot be held responsible for any omissions, inaccuracies or deficiencies in updates, whether of its own doing or of that of partner third parties providing the information concerned.

All information indicated on the www.neofugu.com website are provided on a tentative basis and may be subject ot change. Please note that the information given on the www.neofugu.com are not exhaustive and is subject to any amendments that may have been introduced since it was put online.

  1. Contractual restrictions on technical data.

The website uses Javascript technology.

The Website will not be considered as responsible for material damages connected to the use of the Website. Website users undertake to access the website using recent hardware, without any virus and with a updated navigator.

  1. Intellectual property and counterfeits.

Neo-Logix is the owner of the Intellectual Property Rights or owns usage rights on all the éléments accessible on the site, such as but not limited to, texts, pictures, graphs, logo, icons, sounds, software.

Any complete or partial reproduction, representation, modification, publication, adaptation of the website, whatever the means or process used, is forbidden, except by previous written autorisation from : Neo-Logix

Any unauthorised use of the site or of any of the items it contains shall be deemed to constitute an infringement and subject to legal proceedings in accordance with the provisions of articles L.335-2 and following of the French Intellectual Property Code.

  1. Liability limitation.

Neo-Logix shall not be held responsible for any damage directly or indirectly caused to the user’s hardware, when accessing the www.neofugu.com website, either due to using hardware that does not meet the specifications stated in point 4, or due to the appearance of a bug or incompatibility.

Neo-Logix cannot be held liable for any indirect damage (such as the loss of a business or the loss of an opportunity) arising from the use of the www.neofugu.com website.

Interactive areas (possibility to ask questions in the contact section) are made available to users. Neo-Logix reserves the right to withdraw, without prior notice, any content in the area which conflicts with French legislation, and in particular legislation relevant to data protection. If need be, Neo-Logix reserves the right to question the user’s civil and/or penal liability, especially in the event of a racist, abusive, defamatory or pornographic message, regardless of the medium used (text, photography…).

  1. Personal Data Management

In France, personal data are protected by the law n° 78-87 of the 6th of January 1978, the law n° 2004-801 of the 6th of August 2004, article L. 226-13 of the French penal code and European Directive of 24th of October 1995.

Arising out of the use of the www.neofugu.com website, the following may be collected : The URL Internet address of the links via which the user accesses the www.neofugu.com site, the user’s internet provider, the user’s Internet Protocol address (IP).

In any event, Neo-Logix only collects personal information relative to the user for the requirements of services offered by the www.neofugu.com website. The user provides this information freely and in full knowledge of cause, in particular when he or she provides such information willingly. The user of the www.neofugu.com website is therefore notified if information requirements have been laid down. 

Pursuant to the provisions of Sections 38 and the followings of the French Act 78-17 of 6 January 1978 that pertain to information technology, databases and civil liberties, all users have the right to access, rectify and delete data about themselves. To do so, a written and signed request should be sent, together with a copy of signed proof of identity, specifying the address to which the reply is to be returned.

None of the Site user’s personal information is  published without the user’s knowledge nor is it exchanged, transfered, ceded, sold in any form whatsoever to third parties. Only the repurchase of Neo-Logix and its rights would allow the transmission of said information to he possible purchaser, which in turn would be bound by the same obligation to retain and modify the data vis-à-vis the user of the website www.neofugu.com

The website is not declared to the CNIL because it does not collect personal information.

The databases are protected by the provisions of Act dated 1 July 1998 transposing European Directive 96/9 date 11 March 1996 governing the legal protection of databases.

  1. Hypertext Links and Cookies.

The www.neofugu.com site contains a number of hypertext links to other websites, set up with permission from Neo-Logix. However, Neo-Logix does not have the ability to verify the content of the websites visited, and therefore assumes no liability for this fact.

Browsing site www.neofugu.com may cause cookies to be installed in the user’s computer. A cookie is a small file which cannot be used to identify the user but which records information concerning the browsing by a computer on a site. The data thus obtained are intended to facilitate subsequent visits to the site, as well as to enable various measurements of visit frequency.

Refusing to use a cookie may make it impossible to access certain services. Users can, however, configure their computers as follows to prevent the installation of cookies:

  • With Internet Explorer : tool tab (wheelwork icon in the top right corner) / internet options. Clic on Confidentiality and choose block all cookies. Click on OK to confirm.
  • With Firefox : at the top of the browser window, click on the Firefow button, then click on the Options tab. Click on Privacy.Configure the rules of conservation in : use peronnalised settings for the browser history. Finally clear the check to desactivate the cookies.
  • With Safari : Click on the menu icon (symbolised by a wheelwork pictogram) in the top right corner of the browser. Click on Settings. Click on Show advanced settings. In the « Confidentiality » selection, click on Content Settings. In the « Cookies » selection, you can block the cookies.
  • With Chrome : Click on the menu icon (symbolised by three horizontal lines) in the top right corner of the browser. Select Settings. Click on Show advanced settings. In the « Confidentiality » selection, click on preferences. Under the « Confidentiality » tab, you can block the cookies.
  1. Applicable law and attribution of juridiction

Any dispute related to the site use of www.neofugu.com is subject to French Law. Any litigation shall come under the exclusive jurisdiction of the competent courts in Paris.

  1. The main laws concerned

Law n°78-87 of January 6th, 1978, notably modified by the law n°2004-801 of August 6th, 2004 relative to the computing, to the files and to the liberties.

Act n° 2004-575 of June, 21,2004 for the trust in the numerical business.

  1. Lexico

The “User” designates the Web user connecting to and using the named site.

Personal information : term defined as permitting, directly or indirectly, the identification of physical persons through processing of data. (Article 4 of Act No. 78-17 of 6 January 1978).